Patchcords & Patchcables

atg Technology Group provides a broad selection of pre-terminated single and multi-fibre cables for your patching needs.

From simplex and duplex patchcords to pigtails and pre-terminated multi-fibre cables. See our sections on pigtails and pre-terminated multi-fibre cables. Our connector range includes telco, industrial, military, commercial, audio and multi fibre optical connectors. This range also includes high performance patchcords and assemblies using Diamond or Senko connectors and Corning glass. If your project/network demands it, we can offer exceptionally high performing connectors, above that of the B Grade category that is normally acceptable in networks today. We also offer less common connector options such as, NT,SN,CS,LX.5,SMA,E2000,F3000,MPO,MTP and MTRJ etc.  

 

Patchcords

Our production line is equipped with state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities as well as sophisticated testing equipment. Our connectors feature durable construction to ensure reliable mating time after time. Only premium grade zirconia ferrules are used in our connectors and feature ultra-low concentricity; this ensures the finished patchcords consistently have the lowest optical loss when mated with other connectors.

Another unique offering first made by atg over 15 years ago is “short boot connectors”, these save about 25mm of bend radius space in the patch area of a distribution frame and help ensure the cabinet front door does not put pressure on the patch cords.

Together with our stringent quality management, we guarantee our patchcords meet or exceed industrial standards both optically and mechanically, to ensure your peace of mind.

Features

  • 100% 2 way testing of IL and RL
  • Telcordia GR-326 compatible
  • Complaint with TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801
  • RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant
  • Multimode and BIF Singlemode
  • Zirconia ferrule with high concentricity
  • Cable outer jacket options; riser (OFNR) low smoke zero halogen (LSZH), plenum (OFNP)
  • Short boot connectors for more compact installations
  • Coloured patchcords are a special feature we offer; red, white and blue, and of course the correct OM1, OM3, OM4, OM5 and SM colours

“If its optical, we can supply it”